I was in a discussion with someone and the subject of should a church tithe to another church or the spiritual parents of the pastors.
Is this something we were taught or is their a scripture base behind it?
Malachi 3:10 says we are to bring it in God's house to take care of the needs of church and the people in need as the early church in acts.
I would love the views and the opinions of other Pastors.

Views: 1127

Reply to This

Replies to This Discussion

The tithe issue.
Leviticus Priest tithe - A Law to tithe
Abrahamic Tithe - Tithed before there was a law.

Tithing is a covenant issue. Anything we do in the covenant should be an act of love. I don't have to tithe, I get to tithe. Giving is a direct indication of a generous heart.

If you desire to tithe to another ministry, that is decision between you and God. However if you make something happen for someone else, God will make happen for you. Don't give with a motive, but give out of a generous heart.

Our ministry has become evidence of this principal. When we read II Corinthians chapter 8 and 9, and Philippians. There is evidence of churches or people giving into the ministry of Paul. Why because he was a blessing as a spiritual leader to there work.
I just have a question..Should the Pastor of a church tithe into his church . Im not asking about a parent church or someone that may be covering him.
Its up to the Pastor/ Ministers. The tithe is not only for the financing of the spreading of the Gospel, but for the feeding and tending to the needs of the Ministers. At the same time, the Pastor may want to (or in some cases NEEDS to) invest in the ministry to aid with the finances. It depends on the Minister and the situation.
Hello Min. Greene,
Do you have any scriptural references to show that tithes were meant for the spreading of the gospel and for the feeding and tending to the needs of the Ministers? Not looking for scriptures concerning offerings, but tithes specifically.

Thanks
When you actually look at what a tithe is, you begin to ask the question "whats the difference"?
Hi Pastor Lowe
Yes i believe a Pastor should tithe into his own church. I believe in being a example to the people and the Pastor should be the number 1 tither to the church or very close to the top. The church is not our church but God's so we should bring tithe to the storehouse.

Pastor Mike
Thanks Michael:
The Truth will set us Free!
Rev R. Bishop
I PERSONALLY HAD TO LEARN THAT THE BIBLE IS THE GUIDE FOR OUR LIVES AND IF IT IS NOT IN THE BIBLE I AM NOT DOING IT
Numbers 18 sheds light on who is to receive tithes: “And the Lord spoke unto Aaron, Behold, I also have given you the charge of Mine heave offerings of all the hallowed things of the children of Israel; unto you have I given them by reason of the anointing, and to your sons, by an ordinance forever” (vs. 8).

The Levitical priesthood descends from the tribe of Levi, of whom Aaron was a member. But the high priesthood comes from the family of Aaron—a family within the family. God told Israel to tithe. Then He told Aaron that his family and the Levites would receive those tithes.

Also notice that the tithes were their inheritance: “And the Lord spoke unto Aaron, You shall have no inheritance in their land, neither shall you have any part among them: I am your part and your inheritance among the children of Israel” (vs. 20). The Levites received no land, but they were to receive God’s part. This was whom ancient Israel “made the check out to.”

To reinforce what God told Moses to tell the people of Israel, He states in verse 21, “And, behold, I have given the children of Levi all the tenth in Israel for an inheritance, for their service which they serve, even the service of the tabernacle of the congregation.”

The only land the Levites inherited were 48 cities scattered throughout Israel. This land was common to all so that no individual owned it. (See Numbers 35:1-34.) These cities included enough land to sustain the herds that were received as tithes. Among the 48 were to be six cities of refuge (vs. 6). These were established in case someone accidentally killed a person (vs. 11). All in a nutshell, it should be released to the priestly minister the Holy Spirit directs one to sow in their grounds.
There is no scriptural basis for it. The book of Malachi 3:10 is explicity on it. It says "Bring ye all tithes into storehouse (i.e Church) ...." The book did not say the church should bring tithes into storehouse (church) but I and you.
Can anyone give a scripture that states that the "church" is the storehouse?

There was only ONE storehouse in Israel. It was the Temple in Jerusalem, not every neighborhood synagogue throughout the world.

Reading the responses by the leadership of BPN who are posting here, it looks like most of them need to go back to the Bible and let the Almighty tell who is to tithe, and who is to recieve a tithe.

No where do you see anyone who is not a blood descendant of Levi/Aaron, or a widow or stranger recieving a tithe.

That is why Jesus nor any of the Apostles recieved tithes. They were not qualified to recieve the tithe.

Based upon what qualification I wonder, do ministers today assume that they should request and accept a tithe.

If you Ministers cannot prove you have that right to take a tithe, you should stop teaching people should tithe to you, and return the monies you have wrongfully taken giving it back to the donors.
Philippians 4 states that they funded Paul's ministry, and 2nd Corinthains 8 and 9 speak of the same thing.

RSS

© 2024   Created by Raliegh Jones Jr..   Powered by

Badges  |  Report an Issue  |  Terms of Service